Johanna Catherine Brighton

Brighton, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 02/25/1981
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1943 (82)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Brighton previously fractured her right wrist; the injury had healed by the time of her disappearance. Her birth name was Catherine Crawford and she went by the nickname Kay; she changed her name in 1968 for career reasons.

Details of Disappearance

Brighton was last seen in Los Angeles, California on February 25, 1981. She has never been heard from again.

Brighton was working as a model at the time of her disappearance, and left behind a young son. She was born in Arkansas and attended the University of Arizona. Few details are available in her case. She is missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.