Johannes Martinhus Potgieter

Potgieter, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 07/08/2004
  • Missing From Columbia, Louisiana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/14/1964 (61)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Potgieter has several pins implanted in one hand from a prior rugby injury. He is a South African national.

Details of Disappearance

Potgieter was last seen in Columbia, Louisiana on July 8, 2004. He was fishing on the Mississippi River with his father-in-law when he fell into the water and disappeared. He has never been heard from again.

Potgieter is originally from South Africa and moved to Louisiana about five years before he went missing. He is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Cladwell Parish Sheriff's Office 318-649-2345

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2017; casefile added.