John A. Randall
Randall, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/01/1997
- Missing From Carson City, Nevada
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/05/1945 (80)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Randall may have a mustache. He may use the name A. John Randall.
Details of Disappearance
Randall was a resident of Santa Monica, California in 1997, and was employed as an electrical engineer. He departed from his residence sometime during August of that year and left behind the majority of his personal belongings, including his cat. Randall wired $50,000 to his mother in Greece around the same time.
Randall phoned his brother in Greece in October 1997, two months after he left California. He said that he would be traveling to Asia and promised to contact family members once he was relocated.
Randall was last seen in Carson City, Nevada shortly after calling his brother. He sold his vehicle to a car dealership and cashed the check at a local bank. Randall was carrying a suitcase and a backpack at the time. He was traveling on foot.
Randall has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved. He kept a low profile prior to his disappearance and used a post office box as his mailing address. Since his disappearance there has been no activity on his bank accounts, credit cards or driving record. Santa Monica authorities are handling his investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Monica Police Department
- 310-458-8437
- 310-458-8427
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2007; details of disappearance updated.