John A. Robek
Robek, circa 1974
- Missing Since 05/31/1974
- Missing From Youngstown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Robek was last seen in Youngstown, Ohio on May 31, 1974. He left his residence on Amherst Avenue, leaving his vehicle behind, to go target shooting with a friend. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Robek was an undercover narcotics agent. According to the friend who last saw him, he was in good spirits on the day he went missing. Few details are available in his case. Boardman Township, Ohio police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Boardman Township Police Department 330-726-4144
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2022; casefile added.