John Adam Brewer Jr.
Brewer, circa 2013
- Missing Since 05/08/2013
- Missing From Pegram, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 215 pounds
- Medical Conditions Brewer suffers from mental illness and has a history of violent behavior.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Brewer has a scar on his head and a tattoo of his nickname "Johnny" on his upper left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Brewer was last seen in Pegram, Tennessee on May 8, 2013. He had once been a captain with the Davidson County Sheriff's Office, but after his law enforcement career ended he developed mental illness.
In 2011, after an incident in which he came under the delusion that he was a U.S. Marshal and shot at a neighbor, Brewer was found not guilty by reason of insanity and sent to the Middle Tennessee Mental Health Institute, a psychiatric hospital. After being treated there he was ordered to live in a halfway house on Jefferson Street in Nashville, Tennessee. He had been living there only a few days before he went missing.
On the day of his disappearance, Brewer got up before breakfast time at the halfway house and left in a taxi. He took the taxi to Pegram, where he had previously lived, and went to the Community Bank & Trust. He withdrew $500 from his account. Employees who were at the bank at the time said Brewer was acting strangely, and the police were called about it. He asked to speak to a particular employee there, and asked for a ride. She told him she couldn't help him, and he left the bank.
Officers who had been summoned about his behavior arrived at the bank within ten minutes of the call being placed, but Brewer was already gone by then. He has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600
- Cheatham County Sheriff’s Department 615-792-2021
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2024; casefile added.