John Adam Hyde
Hyde, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/06/2017
- Missing From Montevallo, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/05/1977 (49)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 175 - 220 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hyde smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Hyde was last seen on May 6, 2017, when he attended a wedding in Montevallo, Alabama. He missed an appointment with the Social Security Administration on May 11, and has never been heard from again.
Hyde's family reported him missing on May 14, and that same day, his vehicle was found abandoned near the Slab, a site in the Pea Ridge area off Shelby County Road 10, along the Cahaba River, in Montevallo. The car was unlocked and the window was rolled down, and Hyde had left his cigarettes behind. His family believes he was taken against his will. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shelby County Sheriff's Office 205-669-4181
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2019; casefile added.