John Albert Weichelt

Weichelt, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 02/01/1983
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/09/1940 (85)
  • Age 42 - 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 145 - 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Weichelt has a history of alcohol abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark blond hair, blue eyes. Weichelt's nickname is Jack. He wears a partial dental plate in the front of his mouth and he has a scar on his side. He may wear a mustache. Weichelt's year of birth is uncertain; it is either 1940 or 1941.

Details of Disappearance

Weichelt was last seen at a bus stop at the 600 block of Richmond Avenue in Houston, Texas sometime during February or March of 1983. His known residence was a townhouse on Cheyenne Avenue in Houston.

Weichelt has previously lived elsewhere in Houston, and also in Toledo, Ohio, where he was the cobalt consultant for Toledo Hospital; Anderson, Indiana; and Cullman, Alabama. He is a military veteran and is described as very good with computers. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-755-6044

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2006; alternate height and weight added.