John Alden Malloch

Malloch, circa 1965

  • Missing Since 09/26/1965
  • Missing From Waterville, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 182 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown plaid summer shirt, gray slacks, bedroom slippers and no socks.
  • Medical Conditions Malloch is legally blind as a result injuries sustained during his World War II service. He is a dependent adult and had a legal guardian at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Malloch wears eyeglasses with very thick lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Malloch was last seen on September 26, 1965. He had absconded from the veterans' hospital where he was a patient and was staying with an acquaintance on a farm on Rices Rip Road in Waterville, Maine. He left to get some air that evening, never returned and has never been heard from again. He was declared legally dead in 1972. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Waterville Police Department 207-680-4700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; clothing/jewelry description, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.