John Allen Akkerman

Akkerman, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 08/07/1987
  • Missing From Spokane, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1960 (65)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved shirt with a red and blue checked pattern on the cuffsa nd collar, new blue jeans, blue low-cut sneakers with velcro fastenings, a gold-colored necklace with a brass ring, and a silver digital wristwatch with a silver band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Taxicab owned by the Checker Cab Co. (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Akkerman has a birthmark on his penis and a vertical six-inch scar above his navel. He has two tattoos: a heart on the inside of his forearm with the initials "AJ" inside it and a lightning bolt on the right side, and a heart on his left shoulder with a sword through it and a name that has been blacked out. He wears eyeglasses with brown plastic frames, and he had long sideburns and a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Akkerman was last seen in Spokane, Washington on August 7, 1987. He worked as a cabdriver for the Checker Cab Co. He picked up a male customer at Fifth and Wall, near Deaconess Medical Center, at 12:20 a.m. Akkerman told his dispatcher he was taking the man to the Spokane Valley. He has never been heard from again.

Two hours later, another cab driver found Akkerman's cab at the intersection of Fifth and Madison, just four blocks from where he'd picked up his last fare. The vehicle was parked at an unusual angle. It was unlocked, the windows were rolled down and the knife Akkerman carried for protection was next to the driver's seat. Both of Akkerman's wallets were missing; one had his personal cash and identification, and one was for carrying cab fare money.

Akkerman was a good employee and neither his employer nor his wife believe he left of his own accord. The fare he picked up the night of his disappearance was never identified. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Spokane Police Department 509-625-4231

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2017; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.