John Allen Giddens

Giddens, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/04/2005
  • Missing From Harris County, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/13/1984 (41)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 170 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Long John Silver uniform.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green two-door 1994 Ford Thunderbird with the license plate number P67GTY (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Giddens has a scar on his left thumb.

Details of Disappearance

Giddens was last seen at 10:00 p.m. on June 4, 2005, leaving his place of work, the Long John Silver restaurant off the Northwest Freeway in Harris County, Texas. He had cashed his paycheck and probably had a few hundred dollars with him.

He drove away in his green two-door 1994 Ford Thunderbird with the license plate number P67GTY, and has never been heard from again. His vehicle was found abandoned on Kiln-Delisle Road in Hancock County, Mississippi about two weeks after his disappearance, with his cellular phone and keys still inside.

Few details are available in Giddens's case; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Harris County Sheriff's Office
  • 713-967-5740
  • 713-221-6000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2017; details of disappearance updated.