John Allen Hale
Hale, circa 1978
- Missing Since 11/26/1978
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/06/1950 (73)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Green pants and tan shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1975 Chevrolet Monza fastback
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hale has a Y-shaped scar on his forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Hale was last seen on Morse Road in Columbus, Ohio on November 26, 1978. He was driving a maroon 1975 Chevrolet Monza fastback at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Hale co-owned two convenience/liquor stores in the Columbus area with a man named James W. "Woody" Thomasson. They had initially purchased the stores with Hale's brother, but he and Thomasson bought out Hale's brother's show, leaving Thomasson with one-third ownership of the stores and Hale with two-thirds.
Thomasson was supposed to be a silent partner in the business venture, but had been stepping in and taking over parts of it against Hale's wishes, reportedly resulting in disputes between them. He reportedly had a long criminal history and ties to organized crime. After Hale's disappearance, he changed the locks on both stores and put the businesses' financial accounts in his own name, leaving Hale's wife without an income.
Hale has no criminal record, and his wife described him as an ambitious, driven person who did well at everything he tried and dreamed of becoming a millionaire. Foul play is strongly suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.