John Allen Troha

Troha, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 10/14/1981
  • Missing From Royal Oak, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/02/1963 (59)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue sweatshirt, a brown flannel shirt, a reversible orange and blue vest and dark brown corduroy pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Troha's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. He has a bridge replacing two of his teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Troha was last seen in Royal Oak, Michigan on October 14, 1981. He went for a walk to the store and never returned. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency

  • Royal Oak Police Department 248-246-3500

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2009; casefile added.