John Alva Porter

RESOLVED

Porter, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 04/08/1969
  • Missing From Washita County, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 69 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Porter, Nora Duncan, and another man, 42-year-old Cleburn Hammack, from Washita County, Oklahoma on April 8, 1969. Photos of Hammack are unavailable.

In 2014, the vehicle the trio was riding in was found in Foss Lake with three bodies inside. The bodies were identified as Duncan, Porter and Hammack in October 2014. Authorities believe they accidentally drove into the lake.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .