John Anthony Gilardo

Gilardo, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 01/01/1995
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1933 (93)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gilardo was last seen in San Diego, California sometime during 1995. He kept in regular phone contact with his sister, and she attempted to report him missing after he stopped calling her. When she told the police Gilardo took frequent trips to Mexico, they assumed he'd left of his own accord and refused to accept a report.

Gilardo's sister wasn't able to file a missing persons report until July 2012, seventeen years after she last heard from her brother. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2844

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2013; casefile added.