John Anthony Perez

Perez, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 01/13/1998
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/27/1959 (63)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Perez has two marks on his right cheek under his eye, a mark under his left eye and marks under each nipple on his chest. He may wear contact lenses, and he wears the clothing size L or XL.

Details of Disappearance

Perez was last seen in Miami, Florida on January 13, 1998. He and a friend, Raul Diaz, went off on a fishing trip to the Bahamas. Neither of them have ever been heard from again. Few details are available in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-418-7200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.