John Arthur Butler
John, circa 1961; Age-progression to age 65 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 08/21/1961
- Missing From Newport Beach, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/28/1946 (74)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 159 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. John has several acne scars on his face. His nickname is Johnny.
Details of Disappearance
John was last seen surfing in Newport Beach, California on August 21, 1961. His surfboard was found that same day with "questionable" markings on it, but John himself has never been heard from again.Few details are available in his case, but the circumstances of his disappearance indicate he probably drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Ana Police Department 714-834-4211
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2018; details of disappearance updated.