John Basil Gelardi

Gelardi, circa 2006; 1997 Ford Taurus

  • Missing Since 07/09/2006
  • Missing From Davie, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1947 (75)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 165 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue shirt and shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Gelardi was suffering from a mild form of dementia at the time of his disappearance. He becomes confused and distracted easily as a result.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1997 Ford Taurus with the Florida license plate number V52VUA
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gelardi was last seen at his residence at Everglades Mobile Home Park in the 3000 block of southwest 53nd Way in Davie, Florida at 10:00 p.m. on July 9, 2006.

He left home driving his white 1997 Ford Taurus with the Florida license plate number V52VUA; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. Gelardi was driving erratically and hit several objects while leaving the mobile home park. He has never been heard from again and his vehicle has not been found.

Although foul play is not suspected in his disappearance, Gelardi is considered to be endangered due to his dementia. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Davie Police Department 954-693-8200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2015; alternate height and weight and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.