John Beardslee Worton

Worton, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 01/24/2023
  • Missing From Big Coppitt Key, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1955 (70)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Worton was last seen in Big Coppitt Key, Florida on January 24, 2023. He went missing after a verbal argument at his job, which is on Stock Island in Key West, Florida. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his vehicle was found unlocked and abandoned at the end of a dead-end road leading to a secluded beach behind Naval Air Station Key West. Several items he owned were found about a forty-minute walk down the beach, but there was no sign of Worton himself. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2410

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2025; casefile added.