John Brent Myers
Myers, circa 2014
- Missing Since 09/27/2014
- Missing From Portsmouth, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 67 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 144 - 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Myers may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White two-door 2003 Pontiac Grand Prix (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Myers was last seen in Portsmouth, Virginia on September 27, 2014. He told his friends he was going to the hospital to get medical treatment. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his white two-door 2003 Pontiac Grand Prix was found abandoned at the Busch Gardens exit on U.S. 60.
An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him; investigators think he could have been picked up by a passing motorist. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Portsmouth Police Department 757-393-8737
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2016; casefile added.