John Brockbank

Brockbank, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 03/23/1991
  • Missing From Los Angeles County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/15/1965 (60)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tuxedo.
  • Medical Conditions Brockbank was depressed at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Brockbank was employed as a casino dealer on the Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines ship Azure in 1991. He was last seen on March 23, 1991, five hours after his ship left San Pedro, California for Catalina Island. He was discovered missing at 4:00 p.m., after he didn't show up for his shift at work.

Brockbank has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2012; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.