John C. Anstess

Anstess, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 12/11/2006
  • Missing From Cape Blanco, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/01/1951 (71)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 44-foot catamaran called the Cat Shot (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Anstress has a scar on his left foot. His nickname is Oggie.

Details of Disappearance

Anstess and two other men, Richard Beckman and David Irvin Rodman, disappeared off the coast of Oregon on December 11, 2006. They were in the process of delivering a luxurious 44-foot catamaran from Cape Town, South Africa to its new owner in Seattle, Washington. The boat, called the Cat Shot, had four staterooms and was worth approximately $600,000.

The men set off from Cape Town in October. Their last stop was in San Francisco, California on December 8, where they collected fuel and provisions before continuing on.

The vessel was caught up in a severe ocean storm, with sustained winds of up to 40 miles per hour and swells up to 30 to 40 feet. The Cat Shot was later found de-masted and floating upside down in the ocean. Its crew was gone.

The boat's Emergency Position Indicating Radio Beacon was still locked in its box. The last entry in the logbook was at 3:00 a.m. on December 11, ten miles off the coast of Cape Blanco, Oregon. At that time, the crew lowered the sails and dropped two anchors.

Rodman's date of birth is August 24, 1937, making him 69 years old at the time of his disappearance. He is described as Caucasian, with brown hair and hazel eyes, 6'5 tall and 175 pounds. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. Vital statistics for Beckman are unavailable. Photos for both of them are also unavailable.

Anstess was born in Great Britain and is described as an experienced sailor who made his living delivering yachts to countries all over the world. Rodman was also a yacht deliverer. The three men are presumed to be lost at sea. Washington police are investigating their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office 360-249-3711

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2010; casefile added.