John C. Podniestrzanski

Podniestrzanski, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 03/01/1995
  • Missing From Clearwater, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/09/1963 (62)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Podniestrzanski's street name is Johnny Pod. He has a scar on the inside of his right forearm, and he had a mustache and collar-length hair at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Podniestrzanski was last seen by family members in Clearwater, Florida sometime during March 1995.

He had no permanent address at the time of his disappearance, living instead with various friends and girlfriends. The address he used at the time of his disappearance was listed as Keystone Mobile Home Park in the 600 block of Clearwater-Largo Road; he worked as a part-time mechanic and a repossession agent.

Podniestrzanski was due to go on trial on charges of driving without a valid license and dealing with stolen property, namely parts from a Ford Thunderbird, on April 6, 1995. Police issued warrants for his arrest when he failed to show up for court, but Podniestrzanski was not actually reported as a missing person until May 30, 1997, over two years after his disappearance.

His loved ones think he met with foul play and is no longer alive. Police now share the same view; they don't believe Podniestrzanski fled to avoid prosecution.

Podniestrzanski is originally from New Jersey and moved to Florida with his family in 1981; some of his relatives still live in Clearwater.

He has outstanding warrants against him. He has a criminal record for aggravated battery, auto theft, driving without a valid licence, disorderly conduct and probation violation. His criminal activity may have played a role in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clearwater Police Department 727-562-4080

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.