John Caballero Walters

Walters, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 04/24/1981
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/31/1937 (88)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A grayish-blue shirt and gray pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Walters has a tattoo of a motorcycle on the front of his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Walters was last seen in Los Angeles, California on April 24, 1981. He has never been heard from again. He was in the company of Carlos Limas at the time of his disappearance; Limas is missing also.

Limas was a suspect in a homicide investigation in 1981. Authorities believe he may have been murdered as a result of his presumed participation in the crime, and that Walters met with foul play as well. The men's cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2019; picture added.