John Calvin Ogle

Ogle, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 05/16/1994
  • Missing From Santa Cruz, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1928 (96)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 12-foot yellow rowboat with an outboard motor (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ogle was last seen fishing offshore from the municipal wharf in Santa Cruz, California on May 16, 1994. Conditions for fishing that day were poor: the water was choppy with waves three to four feet in height, and the wind exceeded 20 miles per hour.

Ogle has never been heard from again. Two boaters found his rented boat, a 12-foot yellow rowboat with an outboard motor, floating in Monterey Bay a mile and a half offshore. Searchers also found his life jacket and fishing tackle. Ogle is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-7600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.