John Carl Goodman
Goodman, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/26/2007
- Missing From La Habra, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/27/1954 (71)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1997 Chevrolet Suburban with the California license plate number 4GWV182
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Goodman was last seen in the 600 block of East Whittier Boulevard in La Habra, California on June 26, 2007. His mother reported him missing on June 29. She said she had gone to his home to check on him because she hadn't heard from him in several days, and saw he was missing, the house lights and ceiling fan were on, and the front door was open.
When police went to the residence, they discovered a back window of the house was broken and so was a rear window in Goodman's truck. His white 1997 Chevrolet Suburban with the California license plate number 4GWV182 was missing. Goodman has never been heard from again.
Because of the circumstances of his disappearance and the condition of his home, Goodman is believed to be in danger. His neighbors stated he was normally a quiet person who kept to himself, but he had been receiving visitors in his house prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- La Habra Police Department 562-905-9756
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2008; casefile added.