John Cash

Cash, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/01/1998
  • Missing From Shafter, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/30/1964 (58)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 155 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1982 Honda Civic Del Sol with the Oregon license plate number UWS497
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Cash has a two- to three-inch scar on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Cash was last seen in Shafter, California on November 1, 1998. He was driving a brown 1982 Honda Civic Del Sol with the Oregon license plate number UWS497 at the time; it has never been located or re-registered. He has never been heard from again.

Cash lived in Roseburg, Oregon at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Shafter Police Department 661-746-6341

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2013; details of disappearance updated.