John Charles Cizek
Cizek, circa 2016; David Little; Cizek's 2016 Minnie Winnie Winnebago RV
- Missing Since 06/12/2016
- Missing From Alamosa, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/14/1944 (77)
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 200 - 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved gray or light green pullover shirt or jacket, a white t-shirt, dark-colored pants, gray or tan shoes and white socks.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2016 Minnie Winnie Winnebago RV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cizek was last seen eating lunch at a McDonald's restaurant in the 100 block of Craft Drive in Alamosa, Colorado at 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 2016. He had planned to travel alone in his RV, a white 2016 Minnie Winnie Winnebago, from his home in California to Colorado to go panning for gold at 10,000 feet elevation.At 10:30 p.m. that day, Cizek's RV was sighted at a gas station on Highway 285 in Hooper, Colorado, but Cizek wasn't driving it. He has never been heard from again. A photo of his RV is posted below this case summary.
Authorities believe David Edward Little encountered Cizek after Cizek left the McDonald's on June 12. A photo of Little is posted with this case summary. At 2:00 p.m. on June 12, he bought a shovel, a tarp and a hose at a local hardware store.
Investigators believe it was Little who filled Cizek's RV with gas at the gas station in Hooper eight hours later. He was seen driving the RV over the next few days, and between June 13 and June 21, he used Cizek's credit cards at numerous places in the cities of Golden, Wheat Ridge, Arvada and Lakewood, Colorado, charging more than $3,500.
Little was arrested on an unrelated charge of sexual assault in Edgewater, Colorado on June 21, 2016, after getting into a shootout with police. Authorities discovered Cizek's wallet, driver's license and credit cards in his possession, and he told police where to find Cizek's RV, which he'd abandoned at an RV park in Golden. He asked the police to retrieve his dog, whom he'd left inside the RV.
When investigators checked the RV, the shovel, tarp and hose Little had bought on June 12 were inside it. There was a significant amount of blood in the shower area and bullet holes in the wall, and the shovel had dirt and grass stuck to its blade.
Based on the evidence inside the RV, on September 14, Little was charged with first-degree murder in Cizek's case. In entries in his diary, dated just days before Cizek's disappearance, Little had written that he wanted to steal and RV and was looking out for the opportunity to do so. He would never face trial, however; he died by suicide in his jail cell on October 4.
Foul play is suspected in Cizek's case due to the circumstances involved. Investigators matched the dirt on the shovel in the RV to soil typically found in southern Colorado and believe Cizek's body could be anywhere from Alamosa to the Denver metropolitan area, possibly somewhere along Highway 285.
Investigating Agency
- Colorado Bureau of Investigation 303-239-4218
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2017; date of birth added.