John Claude Murphy
Murphy, circa 2023
- Missing Since 04/15/2023
- Missing From Grand Bay, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Murphy was in the beginning stages of dementia at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Murphy is blind in his right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Murphy was last seen leaving the area of Eagle Point Drive in Grand Bay, Alabama on April 15, 2023. He has never been heard from again. Murphy has left several times before, but had never before been out of touch with his family. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile County Sheriff's Office 251-574-8633
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2026; casefile added.