John Clifton Butler
Butler, circa 1994
- Missing Since 01/01/1994
- Missing From Santa Monica, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/22/1951 (74)
- Age 42 - 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Butler has been diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Butler may have a beard.
Details of Disappearance
Butler was last known to be living on the streets in Santa Monica, California sometime during 1994. He has never been heard from again. In 1999, his father died and left him a substantial inheritance, and his family members were unable to locate him to inform him. They reported him missing at this time.
Butler was hospitalized in several mental institutions in California and Oregon prior to his disappearance. He attempted to travel to Belgium in 1984, but was immediately returned to the United States due to his mental condition.
Butler was reported as a missing person by his brother, who is now deceased. Investigators have lost contact with all his other relatives, so they do not have DNA to compare with any unidentified remains. His fingerprints are available, however. Butler's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Monica Police Department
- 310-458-2273
- 310-458-8427
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2016; two pictures added.