John Clinton Walker

Walker, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 11/11/2014
  • Missing From Bellingham, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1966 (59)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A striped or plaid jacket, a dark-colored shirt, a black knit hat and a dark-colored backpack.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1997 Chevrolet Lumina with the Washington license plate number AMY6334 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Walker's nickname is Clint. He is balding on top, and his hair is long on the sides and back of his head. He may have a couple of weeks' growth of beard.

Details of Disappearance

Walker was left his Bellingham, Washington residence at 6:00 a.m. on November 11, 2014.  He may have gone hiking that day in a remote wooded area; he was interested in hiking, and surveillance video showed him getting off a bus on a road leading up to the wooded foothills of Mount Baker. He may have returned home that evening, but this has not been verified.

After his disappearance, his white 1997 Chevrolet Lumina with the Washington license plate number AMY6334 was found on Britton Road near his home. He often left it there to walk to the bus stop on east Sunset Drive. Walker has never been heard from again. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Whatcom County Sheriff's Office 360-676-6650

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2018; casefile added.