John Clyde Perrin

Perrin, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 06/23/1970
  • Missing From Menlo Park, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1944 (81)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 155 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Perrin has a scar on his heel from a motorcycle wheel. His nickname is Johnny.

Details of Disappearance

Perrin was last seen in Menlo Park, California on June 23, 1970. He had just graduated from law school at Stanford University.

He had been a conscientious objector to the Vietnam War. He was convicted of refusing induction into the armed services and his conviction was under appeal at the time of his disappearance; it was upheld a few weeks after he was last seen. He has never been heard from again.

Perrin may have been a man who was rescued from the San Francisco Bay and taken to the hospital on the morning of June 24, 1970, the day after Perrin's disappearance. He gave his name as "David Herrin." He was given clothing, left the hospital and disappeared.

The identity of "David Herrin" has not been confirmed, but Perrin's family believes it was him.

Perrin was born in Bristol, Tennessee and grew up in Virginia. His parents are now deceased, but his siblings are still alive and looking for him. If he resurfaces, he would no longer be facing any charges for avoiding military service.

Investigating Agency

  • Menlo Park Police Department 650-330-6317

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2016; picture added, date of disappearance, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.