John Colonna Aponte
John, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2000)
- Missing Since 05/05/1974
- Missing From Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/19/1962 (63)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 119 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. John's nickname is Gianot. He can speak English, Spanish, French and Italian.
Details of Disappearance
John and his younger sister Giannina were supposed to go on an outing on the day of their disappearances. They had planned to meet up with a friend of their family and go to the beach with him and his three children. Giannina and John apparently never arrived, however, and have never been heard from again.
Authorities believe the two children were kidnapped for a $72,000 ransom. Eight months after their disappearances, a man named Thomas Rodriguez died by suicide in Florida and left a note explaining the plot and his role in it. No arrests were ever made in the case, however.
John and Giannina's father died in 1982. Their mother is still alive, but has cancer. She had them declared legally dead in 2012.
Investigating Agency
- Puerto Rico State Clearinghouse 787-729-2457
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 4, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.