John Curtis Tensley
Tensley, circa 1992
- Missing Since 05/01/1992
- Missing From Little Rock, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tensley is mildly mentally disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tensley's nickname is Treebird. He has scars on his right wrist, his right leg and both arms. He had a full beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Tensley spoke to his sister in Little Rock, Arkansas sometime in May 1992. He never contacted his relatives again and his current whereabouts are unknown. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Little Rock Police Department 501-371-4660
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2017; casefile added.