John Daily Hammond
Hammond, circa 2021
- Missing Since 11/06/2021
- Missing From Carbon County, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray jacket, a shirt, blue jeans, brown suede shoes with sneaker soles, and a baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hammond was last seen north of the Miracle Mile fishing bridge in an area known as Walleye Bay, between Seminoe and Pathfinder Reservoirs in Carbon County, Wyoming, on November 6, 2021. He had gone there with friends to go fishing at Pathfinder, but his friends returned home without him and said Hammond had wandered off without saying where he was going.
At the time of his disappearance, Hammond was on foot, wasn't dressed properly for the weather and wasn't carrying a phone. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Carbon County Sheriff's Department 307-324-2776
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2023; casefile added.