John Daniel DeMarino

DeMarino, circa 2019; Two of DeMarino's tattoos

  • Missing Since 01/30/2019
  • Missing From Parkersburg, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'4, 165 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green winter jacket, a red hooded sweatshirt, tan khaki pants, brown work boots and a black wool beanie hat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2015 Ford Escape (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown eyes. DeMarino is bald. He has a scar on the back of his head that resembles three or four rows of eight white circles each. He has the following tattoos: an infinity symbol on his upper left arm, arrows and circles in red and black ink on his right inner arm, and the Roman numeral XIII on his upper right arm at the shoulder. Photos of two of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

DeMarino was last seen at Uncle Mike’s Bar on Seventh Street in Parkersburg, West Virginia shortly before midnight on January 30, 2019. He ordered a beer, drank half of it, then got up and walked away. An employee who saw him leave thought he was just going to the bathroom, but he never returned for the rest of his drink and has never been heard from again. He was carrying his wallet, car keys and iPhone X at the time of his disappearance.

He was driving his mother's car, a silver 2015 Ford Escape. Four days later, the vehicle was located unlocked and abandoned at Love's Truck Stop in Conneaut in northern Ohio, near the Pennsylvania border, a three-and-a-half-hour drive from Parkersburg. It was parked across two spaces, and inside it there was a phone charger, an empty bag of chips, and change in the cup, but no sign of DeMarino. The car had been there for three or four days by time it was reported.

DeMarino divorced five months before he was last seen, and was living with his mother. He left behind two children, one in college and the other in high school, and it's uncharacteristic of him to go very long without talking to them. He has no history of getting into trouble with the law and there's no indication he planned to walk out of his life. He had purchased tickets to an upcoming basketball game and planned to attend with his son.

Less than a year after his disappearance, DeMarino's mother died. The rest of his family still hopes for answers in his case. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Roane County Sheriff's Department 304-927-3410
  • Spencer Police Department 304-927-5616

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; casefile added.