John Daniel Honesto
RESOLVED

Honesto, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
03/22/2018
-
Missing From
Tuolumne County, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 67 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Honesto disappeared from Tuolumne County, California on March 22, 2018, during a major storm that washed out State Route 132. In January 2022, hikers found his body in the mud in the Piney Creek area. The body was identified in February. Investigators believe Honesto drowned in the flood.
Investigating Agency
- Tuolumne County Sheriff's Department
209-533-5815
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2022; casefile added.
Honesto, circa 2018
- Missing Since 03/22/2018
- Missing From Tuolumne County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 67 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Tuolumne County Sheriff's Department 209-533-5815