John Darwin Chesley

Chesley, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 02/24/2014
  • Missing From Oroville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/26/1932 (93)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 143 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue flannel button-down shirt, a White tank top, blue jeans, dark-colored sneakers, a large Black Hills gold ring and a wedding band.
  • Medical Conditions Chesley suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue/green eyes. Chesley has a large, flat mole on his back. He is hearing-impaired.

Details of Disappearance

Chesley was last seen on his residence in the 100 block of Peak View Drive in Oroville, California at 1:00 p.m. on February 24, 2014. He was outside doing yard work when he left home on foot and has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts; it's possible he was picked up by a passing motorist.

Chesley is a veteran of the Korean War. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but due to his age and state of health, there is concern for his safety. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte County Sheriff's Department
  • 530-538-7434
  • 530-538-3828

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2015; casefile added.