John David Lucas
Lucas, circa 1996
- Missing Since 11/13/1996
- Missing From Little Rock, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lucas was last seen in Little Rock, Arkansas on November 13, 1996. He was witnessed being "dragged" by a friend from his brother's business in the 6800 block of west 12th Street at 6:30 p.m. He has never been heard from again.
Lucas's brother stated he had been depressed because their father had died three weeks beforehand, and he was also not getting along with his wife.
In March 2005, Mark Hall, Lucas's former roommate, was charged with first-degree murder in his case. The outcome of the case is unknown, however, and Lucas has never been located. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Little Rock Police Department 501-371-4605
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2017; casefile added.