John Denner Bean
Bean, circa 1993
- Missing Since 02/16/1993
- Missing From East Norriton Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1906 (119)
- Age 87 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bean has weak knees and utilizes a walking stick.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1991 Ford Ranger with the Pennsylvania license plates number CHZ-1833 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair. Bean wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Bean was last seen at the Facenda-Whitaker Bowling Alley in East Norriton Township, Pennsylvania on February 16, 1993. He was a resident of Skippack Township at the time. Bean never returned to his house and has not been seen again. His neighbor reported him as a missing person on February 27, 1993, 11 days after Bean was last seen.
Bean's black 1991 Ford Ranger with the Pennsylvania license plates number CHZ-1833 was discovered abandoned in the bowling alley's parking lot on March 1, 1993. There has been no trace of him since that time and his case remains unsolved.
Bean was described as alert and well-aware of his surroundings at the time of his 1993 disappearance. His residence in Skippack Township has since been demolished and is now the site of the Skippack Elementary School.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 610-584-1250
Source Information
. .