John Derenzo Cotton Jr.
RESOLVED

John, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
12/04/2009
-
Missing From
Placentia, California
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 4 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.
Details of Disappearance
John was abducted by his non-custodial mother from Placentia, California on December 4, 2009; she took him to her native Zambia.
In 2013, while John was visiting a relative in the Netherlands, his father persuaded a Dutch court to put a hold on his passport so he couldn't leave the country. His father had legal custody in the United States and got the Dutch court to enforce this. John and his father returned to the United States in October 2013.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
John, circa 2009
- Missing Since 12/04/2009
- Missing From Placentia, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 4 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .