John Duane Kalles

Kalles, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 09/02/2021
  • Missing From Shelton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kalles was last seen at a Safeway store in Shelton, Washington on September 2, 2021. He has never been heard from again. The next week, his car was found abandoned in Aberdeen, Washington, with no sign of him at the scene.

Kalles has been known to frequent the coast of Washington State and may have been headed to Kalaloch, a unincorporated resort area within Olympic National Park, when he disappeared. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Aberdeen Police Department 360-533-3180

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 20, 2024; casefile added.