John Dunwell Samen
Samen, circa 2009
- Missing Since 12/06/2009
- Missing From South Boston, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red checkered coat with a hooded and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Samen suffers from schizophrenia and takes medication for his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Samen's hair was cut in a spikey style at the time of his disappearance, shorter than in the photos above, and he had no facial hair.
Details of Disappearance
Samen lived in a group home for adults in South Boston, Virginia at the time of his disappearance. He was reported missing at 1:30 p.m. on December 6, 2009, after leaving the home on foot.
The last confirmed sighting of Samen was on north Main Street near College Street, but he may have been seen in the vicinity of Broad and Charles Streets that evening. In the days following his disappearance, he was possibly sighted on L.P. Bailey Highway, Route 501, headed north. He was also possibly in the Brookneal area.
Samen is interested in camping and outdoor survival and may have been walking or trying to catch a ride north after his disappearance. He has four brothers and three sisters; many of his relatives live in New York. His father died in 2014. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- South Boston Police Department 434-575-4273
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2016; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.