John E. Warren
Warren, circa 1983
- Missing Since 08/07/1983
- Missing From Toms River, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Warren had an arthritic hip in 1983.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair.
Details of Disappearance
Warren was last seen in Toms River, New Jersey on August 7, 1983. He told his wife he was going for his a walk through the woods to Ocean City College and would be back in about an hour. His wife of 47 years suggested he drive instead, but he said he wanted to walk. A security guard saw him on College Drive at 9:15 a.m., and he spoke to a jogger on Brokaw Boulevard at 9:50 a.m. He never returned from his walk and has never been heard from again.
Warren's wife became alarmed when he missed a 10:00 a.m. pool party and notified police of his disappearance at 11:00 a.m. Tracker dogs traced Warren's scent to a pond off Hooper Avenue, then along the edge of a wooded area and roadway, but they lost the scent about a mile from Ocean City College. His wife found two sets of sneaker prints on the path he would have taken; one set led towards the college and the other, back towards their home.
Warren had retired from his position as an associate professor of engineering at Ocean County College two months prior to his disappearance. Prior to his employment at the college, he had worked as an engineer for Nash Controls and designed some machines used in military weaponry. There was speculation that this work had led to his disappearance, but investigators found no evidence to support this theory.
Authorities believe Warren disappeared under suspicious circumstances. He had been married for 47 years at the time of his disappearance, and his wife stated he would always tell someone if he thought he was going to be late. He was a very athletic man and a regular jogger until arthritis in his hip forced him to curtail his exercise regime. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Toms River Police Department 732-349-0150
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2015; details of disappearance updated.