John Edmund Kurip

Kurip, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 08/11/2024
  • Missing From Sandy, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved button-up shirt, black pants and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Kurip is an alcoholic and had recently completed a rehabilitation program for it. He may have been having a mental health crisis at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kurip is an enrolled member of the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe. He has a tattoo of his daughter's baby picture on his left upper arm and additional tattoos on both forearms and his legs.

Details of Disappearance

Kurip was last seen in Sandy, Utah on August 11, 2024. He had recently completed an alcohol rehabilitation program and was living in an apartment in the vicinity of the 7800 block of South 700 East in Sandy, Utah.

On the morning of his disappearance, he had been knocking on doors in Midvale, Utah and entered one home, but was chased out at gunpoint. The police were called and Kurip told them he had recently completed an alcohol treatment program. He declined medical assistance and the police dropped him off at his apartment.

Later that morning, Kurip had encounter with the police in Sandy. They offered to give him a ride to the hospital and instead he asked to be taken to the TownHouse Suites in the area of 7200 S and State Street in Midvale. The police dropped him off there.

He sent strange texts to his daughter and parents, indicating he was having a mental health crisis. His parents drove several hours to go check on him, but by the time they arrived he was gone, and he left his wallet and phone behind. There was no indication that he had planned to walk out of his life.

Since Kurip's disappearance, he hasn't picked up his tribal stipend and there hasn't been any activity on his accounts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sandy City Police Department 801-568-7200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2026; casefile added.