John Edward Christoph

Christoph, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 02/28/2002
  • Missing From Madison, Wisconsin
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1951 (74)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 160 - 250 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Christoph has a scar on his chin and a crescent-shaped scar on his forehead.

Details of Disappearance

Christoph was last seen by his family in Madison, Wisconsin on February 28, 2002. He apparently traveled to Portland, Oregon afterwards. He may still be on the West Coast of the United States, specifically Oregon or California.

Christoph is a U.S. Navy veteran and may have contacts with Veterans Affairs facilities. His current whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison Police Department
  • 608-266-4715
  • 608-266-4998

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2017; casefile added.