John Edward Parks

Parks, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 03/28/1982
  • Missing From Woodfield Park, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/16/1956 (68)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim jacket, a knit shirt, jeans, tan Dingo boots, a watch and a silver necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Parks was last seen in Woodfield Park, South Carolina on March 28, 1982. After receiving an emergency phone call, he left home without saying where he was going or who had called. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Office 803-576-3000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.