John Eric Lake
Lake, circa 1967; Age-progression to age 73 (circa 2003)
- Missing Since 12/10/1967
- Missing From Manhattan, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/18/1930 (93)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a navy blue blazer with striped lining.
- Medical Conditions Lake may have been depressed at the time of his disappearance. He was reportedly intoxicated when he was last seen.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lake has a small scar on his chin. At the time of his December 1967 disappearance, he wore black-framed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lake was last seen late in the evening in Midtown in the New York City borough of Manhattan on December 10, 1967. He had dinner and several drinks with a female acquaintance that day, then they took a cab at her apartment on east 54th Street afterwards.
Lake wanted to come up to her apartment, but she refused to let him because she to work the next day. She suggested he take the waiting cab to his studio apartment in Greenwich Village, but Lake said he would take a subway instead. He was last seen walking to the subway station. Lake has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until four days had passed.
At the time of his disappearance, Lake was employed as the sports editor for Newsweek. Many of his coworkers believed he left of his own accord. Lake was reportedly dissatisfied with his job, had problems with drinking, and was struggling financially due to a divorce settlement. He had separated from his wife, with whom he had two children.
His coworkers believe he was depressed at the time of his disappearance but not suicidal. His disappearance was investigated by the Pinkerton Detective Agency in addition to the New York City Police Department.
Lake graduated from Syracuse University; he belonged to Phi Beta Kappa, an honors society, there. He enjoys smoking cigars and he is very interested in literature, theater, folk and country music, and sports. Lake was unimpressed with material wealth in 1967; if he is alive today he may be living a simple lifestyle.
He was declared legally dead seven years after his disappearance, but his case remains unsolved. His son continues to search for him.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-5000
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2006; two pictures added.