John F. Ward
Ward, circa 1994
- Missing Since 08/30/1994
- Missing From Chatsworth, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1926 (99)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An aqua-colored sweatshirt, khaki shorts, maroon socks, hiking boots and a Medic Alert bracelet.
- Medical Conditions Ward was diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease five years prior to his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. White hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ward was last seen in Chatsworth, California on August 30, 1994. He left his home intent on walking to a sporting goods store a few miles away and has never been heard from again
It is believed that Ward got lost trying to return home. He is described as an avid hiker who can walk up to 25 miles in a single day. He had disappeared once before and authorities found him twenty miles from home.
A few days after Ward's disappearance, there was a possible sighting of him in Brown's Canyon, where he often hiked. He may have been sighted outside a natural foods store in Canoga Park, California on September 25; the witness knew Ward but didn't realize he was listed as a missing person. An extensive search turned up no signs of him and his case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2017; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.