John Fernando Romero Yadaicela

John, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/20/2019
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Migrant
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/24/2004 (22)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. John is originally from Ecuador.

Details of Disappearance

John was last seen in Tucson, Arizona on July 20, 2019. He had left his home in Ecuador and traveled to Peru and then to Mexico, before crossing the border into the United States. He was last seen in the vicinity of Route 86 at mile marker 126 or 127, still on the move.

John was supposed to reunite with his mother in the United States, but he never got in touch with her and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tohono O’odham Nation Police Department 520-383-3275

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2026; casefile added.