John Francis Bolden
Bolden, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/27/1998
- Missing From Miramar, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/04/1963 (63)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 148 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white short-sleeved polo shirt, long tan pants, white sneakers and a life preserver.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 19-foot pleasure craft (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Bolden has a scar over his left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Bolden was last seen offshore from Miramar, Florida on February 27, 1998. He and two other men, Fred King and Dairo Restrepo, had set sail for the island of Bimini in the Bahamas. Their 19-foot pleasure craft capsized off Haulover Beach and drifted towards Cape Canaveral.
Bolden attempted to swim to shore to get help, but apparently never arrived. King and Restrepo were rescued by the Coast Guard two days later, clinging to the side of their boat as it drifted 35 miles off the Florida coast.
An extensive search turned up no sign of Bolden. He is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade County Sheriff's Office 305-471-1700
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.